Rankle #87 answer: estimated total casualties (fewest to most)
Daily puzzle for Sunday 30 August 2026
The answer
Rank by estimated total casualties (fewest to most)
- 1Battle of the Alamo2,000 casualties
- 2Battle of Gettysburg51,000 casualties
- 3Battle of the Somme1,000,000 casualties
- 4Battle of Stalingrad1,800,000 casualties
Why this order
Ranked fewest to most, Battle of the Alamo (2,000 casualties) goes at the top and Battle of Stalingrad (1,800,000 casualties) at the bottom.
The closest call is Battle of the Somme (1,000,000 casualties) against Battle of Stalingrad (1,800,000 casualties), about 80% apart. That is the swap most likely to cost a point.
The biggest gap is between Battle of the Alamo and Battle of Gettysburg, about 26 times apart, so that boundary should be the easiest part of the order to get right.
From top to bottom the figures span a factor of roughly 900.
These are the figures the game reveals after you submit. They are rounded; only the order is scored.
Difficulty: easier, judged by how close the tightest pair is.
How it was scored
right slot, one place out, two or more out. The score is how many items sit in the right slot, and only 4/4 is a win. Full rules on the how to play page.