Rankle #36 answer: Great Lake size (smallest to largest)
Daily puzzle for Friday 10 July 2026
The answer
Rank by Great Lake size (smallest to largest)
- 1Lake Ontario19,009 km²
- 2Lake Erie25,689 km²
- 3Lake Michigan58,030 km²
- 4Lake Superior82,103 km²
Why this order
Ranked smallest to largest, Lake Ontario (19,009 km²) goes at the top and Lake Superior (82,103 km²) at the bottom.
The closest call is Lake Ontario (19,009 km²) against Lake Erie (25,689 km²), about 35% apart. That is the swap most likely to cost a point.
The biggest gap is between Lake Erie and Lake Michigan, about 2.3 times apart, so that boundary should be the easiest part of the order to get right.
These are the figures the game reveals after you submit. They are rounded; only the order is scored.
Difficulty: medium, judged by how close the tightest pair is.
How it was scored
right slot, one place out, two or more out. The score is how many items sit in the right slot, and only 4/4 is a win. Full rules on the how to play page.