RanklePlay today

Rankle #143 answer: population of the state capital city (fewest to most)

Daily puzzle for Sunday 25 October 2026

The answer

Rank by population of the state capital city (fewest to most)

  1. 1Montpelier, Vermont8,000 people
  2. 2Annapolis, Maryland40,000 people
  3. 3Austin, Texas975,000 people
  4. 4Phoenix, Arizona1,640,000 people

Why this order

Ranked fewest to most, Montpelier, Vermont (8,000 people) goes at the top and Phoenix, Arizona (1,640,000 people) at the bottom.

The closest call is Austin, Texas (975,000 people) against Phoenix, Arizona (1,640,000 people), about 68% apart. That is the swap most likely to cost a point.

The biggest gap is between Annapolis, Maryland and Austin, Texas, about 24 times apart, so that boundary should be the easiest part of the order to get right.

From top to bottom the figures span a factor of roughly 200.

These are the figures the game reveals after you submit. They are rounded; only the order is scored.

Difficulty: easier, judged by how close the tightest pair is.

How it was scored

right slot, one place out, two or more out. The score is how many items sit in the right slot, and only 4/4 is a win. Full rules on the how to play page.