RanklePlay today

Rankle #116 answer: depth (shallowest to deepest)

Daily puzzle for Monday 28 September 2026

The answer

Rank by depth (shallowest to deepest)

  1. 1Grand Canyon1,857 metres
  2. 2Vredefort Dome impact crater5,000 metres
  3. 3Mariana Trench10,929 metres
  4. 4Kola Superdeep Borehole12,262 metres

Why this order

Ranked shallowest to deepest, Grand Canyon (1,857 metres) goes at the top and Kola Superdeep Borehole (12,262 metres) at the bottom.

The closest call is Mariana Trench (10,929 metres) against Kola Superdeep Borehole (12,262 metres), only about 12% apart. That is the swap most likely to cost a point.

The biggest gap is between Grand Canyon and Vredefort Dome impact crater, about 2.7 times apart, so that boundary should be the easiest part of the order to get right.

These are the figures the game reveals after you submit. They are rounded; only the order is scored.

Difficulty: hard, judged by how close the tightest pair is.

How it was scored

right slot, one place out, two or more out. The score is how many items sit in the right slot, and only 4/4 is a win. Full rules on the how to play page.